spacer
Lithgow Flash Gift

2013 LITHGOW FLASH GIFT CARNIVAL

CENTENNIAL COAL LITHGOW FLASH GIFT FOR WOMEN 2013 - 120m $11.000.00

1 Wearne, Christine 6.00 14.07
2 Angell, Tara 10.25 14.10
3 Jones, Kate 12.00 14.17
4 Brymer, Brittany 13.50 14.19
5 Hughes, Natasha 12.00 14.23
6 Robinson, Nicole 14.00 14.26
7 DH Buchanan, Kristina 15.50 14.41
7 DH Pomroy, Samantha 14.50 14.41

DESTINATION NSW LITHGOW FLASH MENS GIFT - Open 120 Metre Gift

1 Flood, David 15.50 12.67
2 Tysoe, Mitchell 7.00 12.77
3 Foster, Christian 9.50 12.79
4 Sinclair, Marty 15.00 12.81
5 Mischenko, Max 10.75 12.88
6 Hammond, Jake 2.00 12.92
7 Jakeman, Rowan 15.50 13.00
8 Hardy, Jason 15.00 13.16

LITHGOW CITY COUNCILl Mixed 70 Metre Dash Sprint

1 Jakeman, Rowan 11.25 7.65
2 Mackey, Michelle 16.00 7.70
3 Newman, Thomas 9.50 7.71
4 Horne, Martin 13.00 7.72
5 Ryder, Jake 13.50 7.74
6 Howard, Melissa 14.00 7.78
7 Flood, David 10.50 7.95
8 Foster, Christian 6.75 8.02

 

MARITIME MINING POWER CREDIT UNION - Mixed 120 Metre Dash Novice_Vets

1 Stortenbeker, Ranae 20.00 13.05 $550
2 Newman, Thomas 9.50 13.10 $150
3 Hardy, Jason 12.00 13.20 $100
4 Geleris, Noah 5.50 13.23 $40
5 Newman, Jack 7.25 13.37 $40
6 Eckford, Luke 10.00 13.45 $40
7 Ryder, Jake 15.00 13.54 $40
8 Blacklock, Odette 21.00 13.91 $40

 

ENERGY AUSTRALIA INVITATION BACKMARKERS Open 100 Metre Dash

1 Scarf, Dean 4.75 10.99 $550
2 Keita, Bangalie 4.5 11.01 $150
3 Kember, Michael 7.5 11.1 $100
4 Matthews, Jesse 8 11.24 $40
5 Wearne, Christine 12 11.38 $40
6 Hammond, Jake scr 11.48 $40
7 Yates, Emma 16 11.56 $40
8
Howard, Melissa 15 11.57 $40

GHD Zig Zag Mile

1 Summers, Harry
2 Williamson, Mitch
3 Perrett, James
4 Page, Tim
5 O'brien, Earl
6 Martin, Belinda
7 Forlck, Jonathan
8 Brookes, Charlie

COAL SERVICES 5km Valley Challenge 2013

Overall Team winner

Harry Summers, Tim Page, James Perrett, Earl O'Brien, Wayne Bulloch

Female Team winner

Nicole Williamson, Amber Rich, Camilla Humphries,

Carrie Willamson, Chloe Matchett

 

 

Male 1st place

Mitch Williamson

Male 2nd place

Charlie Brooks

Male 3rd place

Andrew Neville

 

 

Female 1st place

Belinda Martin

Female 2nd place

Shelley Hanrahan

Female 3rd place

Darlene Charney

 

 

Junior Girl 1st place

Monique Whiteman

Junior Girl 2nd place

Jessica-Rose Lutschini

Junior Boy 1st place

Isaac Trounce

Junior Boy 2nd place

Max Arkley-Smith

 

 

 



 

2012 LITHGOW FLASH GIFT CARNIVAL

CENTENNIAL COAL LITHGOW FLASH GIFT FOR WOMEN 2012 - 120m $11.000.00

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

1st

Jacinta DOYLE

Miranda

2.50 m

14.43 secs

2nd

Samantha BURSTON

Paqddington

10.75 m

 

3rd

Kristy SMITH

Engadine

4.75 m

 

 

McDONALDS LITHGOW MENS GIFT 2012 -  120m $10,000.00

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

1st

Tom PAAVOLA

Narara

8.00 m

12.81

2nd

Bangalie KEITA

Guilford

4.25 m

 

3rd

Steven BLACKER

Coogee

11.00 m

 

 

DELTA ELECTRICITY INVITATION HANDICAP (mixed) - 120m $2,000.00

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

1st

Brendan MATTHEWS

Kaleen, ACT

2.50 m

13.36 sec

2nd

Bangalie KEITA

Guilford

Scr

 

3rd

Eddie WAre

Eastlakes

2.75 m

 

 

DESTINATION NSW LITHGOW SPRINT (mixed) - 70m $1,000.00

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

1st

Kristy SMITH

Engadine

14.25 m

7.61 seca

2nd

Siobhan DIBLEY

Woolooware

15.00 m

equal with

2nd

Amy MCILRICK

Yass Valley

14.00 m

 

 

MARITIME MINING POWER AND CREDIT UNION NOVICE-VETS HANDICAP (mixed) - 120m $1,000.00

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

1st

Jason Hardy

Caringbah

12.00 m

13.42 secs

2nd

Siobhan DIBLEY

Woolooware

18.50 m

 

3rd

Brian WRIGHT

Malabar

16.00 m

 

 

 

HENRY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT HIRE OPEN HANDICAP (mixed) - 300m $1,500.00

 

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

1st

Ben THOMAS

Pyrmont

23 m

33.7 secs (h)

2nd

Lee CLARK

Cardiff

29 m

 

3rd

Andrew BERRELL

Figtree

51 m

 

 

2011 Results

2011 Results

 LITHGOW FLASH GIFT for Women  120m  $11000 Richest women’s race in Australia
Proudly sponsored by CENTENNIAL COAL

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

Prizemoney

1st

Kylie NEWTON

Wallalong

15.25 m

13.98 secs

$7,000.00

2nd

Christine WEARNE

Kellyville

6.25 m

14.07 secs

$1,500.00

3rd

Samantha SAMMUT

Long Jetty

15.75 m

14.10 secs

$1,000.00

4th

Samantha BURSTON

Paddington

15.25 m

14.14 secs

$500.00

5th

Anna HEASMAN

Rutherford

8.25 m

14.18 secs

$250.00

6th

Lauren BODEN

Palmerston ACT

2.25 m

14.20 secs

$250.00

7th

Heidi McTERNAN

Ourimbah

16.00 m

14.33 secs

$250.00

8th

Rachael CARNEGIE

Kaleen ACT

10.00 m

14.54 secs

$250.00

Winning Time: 13.98 secs (e)


WESTFUND LITHGOW GIFT  120m  $10000
Proudly sponsored by WESTFUND

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

Prizemoney

1st

Daniel SAMMUT

Ourimbah

10.75 m

12.49 secs

$6,000.00

2nd

Lee CLARK

Cardiff

10.75 m

12.53 secs

$1,500.00

3rd

Brandan GALIC

Franklin ACT

5.50 m

12.58 secs

$1,000.00

4th

Jaryd COWLEY

Belconnen ACT

9.50 m

12.60 secs

$500.00

5th

Spencer COX

Williamtown

8.25 m

12.61 secs

$200.00

6th

Darren WHITTAKER

Victoria

12.25 m

12.62 secs

$200.00

7th

Brendan MATTHEWS

Kaleen ACT

5.25 m

12.71 secs

$200.00

8th

Rob HANNA

Connells Point

13.79 m

14.25 secs

$200.00

NB:  Hanna sustained an injury two-thirds through the race but managed to complete it.

Winning Time: 12.49 secs (e)


DELTA ELECTRICITY INVITATION MIXED BACK-MARKERS HANDICAP – 120 m $2,200

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

Prizemoney

1st

Brandan GALIC

Franklin ACT

1.25 m

12.87 secs

$1,000.00

2nd

Brendan MATTHEWS

Kaleen ACT

0.50 m

12.97 secs

$400.00

3rd

Lauren BODEN

Palmerston ACT

11.50 m

13.00 secs

$300.00

4th

Billy SPLIADIS

Wetherill Park

3.00 m

13.01 secs

$40.00

5th

Patrick ELLIOTT

Queanbeyan

3.00 m

13.27 secs

$40.00

6th

Christine WEARNE

Kellyville

12.00 m

13.44 secs

$40.00

7th

Alison BAILLACHE

Salamander Bay

13.50 m

13.58 secs

$40.00

8th

Melissa BREEN

Kambah ACT

10.00 m

DNF

Winning Time: 12.87 secs (e)


TOURISM NSW LITHGOW SPRINT – 70 m $1000

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

Prizemoney

1st

Matt NEWTON

Wallalong

9.00 m

 

$550.00

2nd

Stephen SHEPPARD

Watson ACT

5.50 m

 

$150.00

3rd

Samantha BURSTON

Paddington

16.00 m

 

$100.00

4th

Suz SINCLAIR

Ashfield

16.50 m

 

$40.00

5th

Tim ESCHEBACH

Thornton

6.00 m

 

$40.00

 

Rob HANNA

Connells Point

8.50 m

 

 

 

Michael RUTTER

Queanbeyan

13.50 m

 

 

 

Kristy SMITH

Engadine

13.00 m

 

 

NB:  Hanna, Rutter and Smith all withdrew prior to the final because of injuries.

Winning Time: 7.75 secs (e)



MARITIME MINING POWER CREDIT UNION NOVICE-VETS HANDICAP – 120 m $1000

 

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

Prizemoney

1st

Darren SHAW

Byron Bay

10.75 m

 

$550.00

2nd

Roger FABRI

Maroubra

17.00 m

 

$150.00

3rd

Emmanuel PRIKAS

Sans Souci

9.50 m

 

$100.00

4th

Danny JAMES

Minmi

11.00 m

 

$40.00

5th

Rowan JAKEMAN

O’Connor ACT

11.00 m

 

$40.00

6th

Jackie BEZUIDENHOUT

Castlecrag

18.00 m

 

$40.00

7th

Michael RUTTER

Queanbeyan

15.00 m

 

$40.00

 

Kevin MATTHEWS

Kaleen ACT

17.50 m

 

 

NB:  Matthews did not start due to injury.

Winning Time: 13.06 secs (e)


HARVEY NORMAN LITHGOW – OPEN 300 m HANDICAP $1,500

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

Prizemoney

1st

Jaryd COWLEY

Belconnen ACT

19 m

 

$800.00

2nd

Luke STORTA

Lyneham ACT

16 m

 

$300.00

3rd

Suz SINCLAIR

Ashfield

60 m

 

$150.00

 

Andrew HOWELL

Waverton

10 m

 

$40.00

 

Tim ESCHEBACH

Thornton

15 m

 

$40.00

 

Jesse MATTHEWS

Kaleen ACT

17 m

 

$40.00

 

Tom PAAVOLA

Narara

20 m

 

$40.00

 

Steve BLACKER

Coogee

23 m

 

$40.00

 

Tarin NEVIN

Flynn ACT

55 m

 

$40.00

 

Kara BULL

East Maitland

54 m

 

$40.00


HENRY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT HIRE AND LITHGOW WORKIES – THE ZIG ZAG MILE $1000

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap

Time (e)

Prizemoney

1st

David RICKETT

Glenbrook

Scr.

 

$500.00

2nd

Cameron PAGE

Gosford

Scr.

 

$200.00

3rd

Earl O’BRIEN

Springwood

Scr.

 

$100.00

4th

Suz SINCLAIR

Ashfield

16.50 m

 

$40.00

 

James PERRETT

Springwood

Scr.

 

$40.00

 

David PARKES

Blaxland

Scr.

 

$40.00

 

Edwin PERRY

Copacabana

Scr.

 

$40.00

 

Jaid GODDEN

Lithgow

Scr.

 

$40.00

Winning Time: 4 min 28.00 secs


LITHGOW VALLEY CHALLENGE RESULTS

Runner Name

Position

Time

Cameron Page

1

15.57

Earl O'Brien

2

16.37

James Perrett

3

16.59

Mitchell Williamson

4

17.16

Dominic Perry

5

17.49

Coparats

6

17.52

Coparats

7

18.12

Martin Chivers

8

18.12

Greg White

9

18.29

Nicholas Zawadski

10

18.5

Robert Spilling

11

19.01

Edward O'Brien

12

19.05

Dan Kirby

13

19.22

Campbell Hislop

14

19.51

Peter Hodges

15

19.56

Darleen Cheney

16

20.32

Jason Morris

17

20.42

Thomas Hanrahan

18

21.3

7th Member

19

21.37

Barry Young1

20

21.49

Brett Young

21

21.5

Shane Denley

22

22.41

Andrew Gabriel

23

22.48

Wayne Young

24

22.48

Dale Watson

25

22.51

Graham Healey

26

23.03

Trent Blackman

27

23.56

Carrie Williamson

28

24.18

Joel O'Brien

29

24.5

Guy Offner

30

25.13

?

31

25.13

Aaron Picman

32

25.4

Heath Luck

33

25.44

Mark Robinson

34

26.05

Luke McManus

35

26.38

Paul Hawley

36

27.02

Treena McFadden

37

27.56

Colin Bishop

38

27.58

Paul Staines

39

29.11

Kelly Hammonds

40

29.33

Zakary Bishop

41

31.09

?

42

32.51

Jo Ann Bishop

43

35.48

?

44

35.54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


LITHGOW CITY COUNCIL LITTLE ATHLETICS FINALS – 100 m

Placing

Name

Town/Suburb

Handicap (distance run)

Time (e)

Prizemoney

SENIOR GIRLS

 

 

 

 

1st

Jenna HEATH

Lithgow

107 m

 

 

2nd

Lacey COVINGTON

Lithgow

105 m

 

 

3rd

Hanna HEALEY

Lithgow

104 m

 

 

Winning Time: 14.06 secs (h)

SENIOR BOYS

 

 

 

 

1st

Jaid GODDEN

Lithgow

120 m

 

 

2nd

Cody GODDEN

Lithgow

110 m

 

 

3rd

Jack ELLIOTT

Lithgow

90 m

 

 

 

Winning Time: 14.86 secs (e)

2010 LITHGOW FLASH GIFT CARNIVAL

 

LITHGOW FLASH GIFT for Women  120m  $11000 Richest women’s race in Australia
Proudly sponsored by CENTENNIAL COAL

1st Kendra Hubbard Victoriay 8.50m   14.09 secs
2nd Jacqui Watt Victoria 14.00m
3rd Katie Moore Victoria 5.50m

LITHGOW FLASH GIFT for Men  120m  $8000
Proudly sponsored by LITHGOW CITY COUNCIL & WESTFUND

1st Robbie Vidler Victoria  7.50m  12.35 secs
2nd Darrin Jenkins Lambton 17.00m
3rd Bangalie Keita Drummoyne 6.25m

LITHGOW WORKIES WOMEN’S INVITATION HANDICAP – 100m $1000

1st Katie Moore Victoria Scr
2nd Keatyn Windley Shelly Beach Scr
3rd Ramona Casey Wallalong 2.50m

DELTA ELECTRICITY MEN’S INVITATION HANDICAP  – 100m $1000

1st Andrew Steele South Australia 5.00m
2nd Daniel Sammut Ourimbah 7.75m
3rd Jacob Groth Rhodes Scr

MARITIME MINING POWER CREDIT UNION OPEN WOMEN’S HANDICAP – 200m $2000

1st Keatyn Windley Shelly Beach 11.00m
2nd Samantha Sammut Long Jetty 26.00m
3rd Ramona Casey Wallalong 15.50m

MARITIME MINING POWER CREDIT UNION OPEN MEN’S HANDICAP – 300 m $2000

1st Brian Wright Malabar 46m
2nd Morgan Duncan Maroubra 18m
3rd Daniel Sammut Ourimbah 27m

2009 LITHGOW FLASH GIFT CARNIVAL


LITHGOW FLASH GIFT for Women  120m  $11000 Richest women’s race in Australia
Proudly sponsored by CENTENNIAL COAL

1st Charlotte Van Veenendaal   Manly  4.00m   13.86 secs(e)
2nd Kristy Smith   Engadine  7.00m
3rd Jackie Bezuidenhout   Castlecrag  13.00m


LITHGOW FLASH GIFT for Men  120m  $8500
Proudly sponsored by LITHGOW CITY COUNCIL, LITHGOW WORKMEN’S CLUB, HENRY PLANT & EQUIPMENT

1st David Lee   Concord  12.00m  12.29 secs(e)
2nd Dan Sammut   Ourimbah  11.00m
3rd Tom Burbidge   Belconnen ACT  8.00m



Wollemi Women’s Sprint INVITATION BACK-MARKERS’ HANDICAP  100m   $1500
Proudly sponsored by WESTFUND

1st Charlotte Van Veenendaal   Manly   0.75m   11.92 secs(e)
2nd Katie Moore   Vic  2.00m
3rd Megan Hines   Tingira Hts  4.50m


Wollemi Men’s Sprint INVITATION BACK-MARKERS’ HANDICAP  100m  $1500
Proudly Sponsored by DELTA ELECTRICITY

1st Keith Sheey   Rutherford  Scr  10.61 secs(e)
2nd Bangalie Keita   Holroyd  2.50m
3rd Arthur Muzelenga   Barden Ridge  2.75m


‘Surrounded by Nature’ Men’s Hcp  300m   $1000
Proudly Sponsored by NEWNES HOTEL CABINS

1st Rob Hanna   Connells Pt  27m   33.60 secs(e)
2nd Jaryd Cowley   Belconnen ACT  17m
3rd Derek Collinge   Belconnen ACT  16m


‘Steeped in History’ Women’s Hcp  200m   $1000
Proudly sponsored by ZIG ZAG MOTEL and LEAN AND BENNETT

1st Heidi McTernan   Ourimbah  24.50m   23.95 secs(e)
2nd Amanda Cole   Nth Lambton  25.00m
3rd Lynette Mattingly   Bligh Park  12.00m


PREMIER SPRINT CHALLENGE  100m   $1000
Proudly sponsored by GROUP 10 RUGBY LEAGUE CLUBS

1st Mick Doggett   Lithgow Workers   11.21 secs(h)
2nd Justin Evans   Bathurst Panthers
3rd Nicholas Drain   Orange Hawks

5 Kilometre ValleyChallenge – Results

Name

Time

Earl O’Brian

14’ 10.16

James Perrit

14’ 45.19

Troy Sundstorm

14’ 56.80

Edward O’Brian

15’ 30.33

Ben Kelly

16’ 18.32

Wayne Corlis

16’ 35.32

Campbell Hislop

17’ 03.41

Barry Young

17’ 34.23

Brett Young

17’ 37.57

Darleen Cheney

18’ 00.49

Graham Healey

18’ 44.08

Renae Beutel

18’ 44.40

Keith Irwin

19’ 15.18

Mark Hammonds

19’ 17.71

Brendon Savage

19’ 33.52

Robert Williams

20’ 03.77

John Tokoli

20’ 26.80

Col Biship

20’ 37.18

Jaid Godden

20’ 51.53

Brent Tokoli

21’ 02.86

Brandan Cheney

21’ 18.47

William Burns

21’ 23.67

Keely Hunter

21’ 31.85

Casey Hunter

21’ 38.42

Shane Denley

22’ 05.08

Cameron Denley

22’ 37.82

Karl Wilson

22’ 54.80

Dylan Dukes

22’ 58.91

Kelly Hammonds

23’ 21.70

Timothy  Prazner

23’ 56.81

Brad Duggan

24’ 07.55

Trena McFadden

24’ 07.80

Marala Williams

24’ 34.29

Heath Smith

25’ 17.99

Marty White

25’ 18.23

Daniel Bevear

26’ 14.28

Luke Perry

26’ 17.98

 

  1st Team Springwood Team

  • Earl O’Brien
  • James Perrett
  • Campbell Hislop
  • Edward O’Brian

 

2nd Team Lithgow Team

  • Darleene Cheney
  • Trena McFadden
  • Brandon Cheney
  • Kelly Hammonds
  • Mark Hammonds
  •   Keith Irwin

 3rd Team Lithgow Team

  • Manaia Williams
  • Robert Williams
  • Daniel Bevear
  • Luke Perry
  • William Allan Burns
  • Timothy Adam Prazner

 

1st Local Team Centennial Coal – Nightshift Team
Prize money donated to Lithgow & District Cancer Support 

1st Girls Team

Little Athletics Girls Team


     

 


2008 LITHGOW FLASH GIFT CARNIVAL   

LITHGOW FLASH WOMENS GIFT   100metres      $11 000     Richest women’s race in Australia
Proudly sponsored by Westfund

1st Alison Glapa  Corlette  3.00m  11.58secs   $7000
2nd Kristy Smith  Engadine   6.25m  $1300
3rd Mikke Foley  Brighton Le Sands  12.25m  $1000

LITHGOW MENS GIFT   120metres    $10 000
Proudly sponsored by Centennial Coal

1st Ali Bangura   Sierra Leone   4.25m  12.02secs  $6000
2nd Steve Landers   South Aust   5.75m  $1200
3rd Jacob Groth  Homebush  2.50m  $1000

“Surrounded by Nature” OPEN MENS   200 metres    $2000
Proudly sponsored by Lithgow Workmen’s Club

1st Ali Bangura   Sierra Leone   9m   20.19secs
2nd Danny James  Minmi   25m
3rd Brian Wright   Malabar   32m

“Steeped in History” OPEN WOMENS   200 metres    $2000
Proudly sponsored by the Lithgow Hoteliers Association

1st Suz Sinclair   North Lambton    32m   23.52secs
2nd Cara White   Victoria    10m
3rd Gianna Mogentale   Wollongong    14m

INVITATION BACK-MARKERS HANDICAP   1OOmetres    $2000
Proudly sponsored by Delta
1st Jacob Groth   Homebush  Scr   10.54secs
2nd Steve Landers   SA   1.75m
3rd Craig Brown   Vic   1.75m      

ZIG ZAG MILE OPEN WOMEN 1 MILE $2000
Proudly sponsored by Lithgow City Council

1st Lara Tamsett Sydney
2nd Natalie Sharp Lithgow
3rd  Renae Beutel  Lithgow         

ZIG ZAG MILE OPEN MEN 1 MILE $1000

Proudly sponsored by Lithgow City Council

1st Tim Rowe Sydney
2nd Ben St Lawrence Sydney
3rd  Gary Howard Sydney

THE VALLEY CHALLENGE 5 KILOMETRE TEAM EVENT $2000

Proudly sponsored by Greater City Kitchens

1 st Sydney Team
2nd Sydney Team
3rd Sydney Team

LOCAL SPORTING GROUPS CELEBRITY CHALLENGE – Invitation event

1st Michael Doggett Lithgow 11.50 seconds
2nd Simon Mobbs Lithgow
3rd  Tahlia Nugent Lithgow

 

 

 

 

The Lithgow Flash Gift is a drug and alchol free event

Lithgow City Council Centennial Coal